San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Kearny St  »  900 Kearny St

900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0176-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/27/2019
Sale price $26,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $347,939

Lot & Building Information for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 36,068
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1989
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 has a total of 36,068 square feet and a current price per square foot of $745.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94133?

900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $29,419,077.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

900 Kearny Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/01/2018
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 0.11 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Dan Johnson
John Diepenbrock
Tom Doupe
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground & Lower Level Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,200 Dan Johnson
John Diepenbrock
Tom Doupe
#700 General Office Listing price not available 4,926 Jack Nelson
Brittan Hawken
#700 General Office Listing price not available 5,150 Dan Johnson
John Diepenbrock
Tom Doupe
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 900 Kearny Street
900 Kearny Street
900 Kearny Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 17276 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2019 $26,900,000
05/22/2017 $16,500,000
11/08/1991 $10,260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2026 Ucc - 3 Assignment
03/04/2026 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/04/2026 Ucc - 3 Assignment
03/04/2026 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/04/2026 Asgn Security Agrmnt
03/04/2026 Asgn of Fixture Filing
03/04/2026 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/04/2026 Assgn Deed of Trust
02/19/2026 Ucc-1
02/10/2025 Release Mech Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $347,939
Market value $29,419,077

Assessment History for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $29,419,077 1.1827 $347,939 +2.98%
2024-2025 $28,842,233 1.1714 $337,858 +1.45%
2023-2024 $28,276,700 1.1777 $333,015 +1.83%
2022-2023 $27,722,256 1.1797 $327,039 +1.76%
2021-2022 $27,178,683 1.18248 $321,382 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,804
Median age 45.5
Average household income $153,281
Family households 39.1%
Occupied housing units 12,653
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,603,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,517,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 Kearny Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.