San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Shephard Pl  »  11 Shephard Pl

11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Nob Hill
Parcel ID 0212-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

Sale date 01/06/2021
Sale price $2,360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,213

Lot & Building Information for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,243
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.031
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Mixed, Medium Density (RM-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108?

11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,554,537, the tax amount paid for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108 is $30,212.

When was 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108 was last sold in 01/06/2021 for $2,360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2021 $2,360,000
09/21/2017 $1,750,000
03/09/2017 $1,475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2055
02/05/2021 Res Energy Inspctn
01/06/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
09/25/2017 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
09/21/2017 Grant Deed
09/21/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/09/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/09/2017 Grant Deed
07/28/2016 Affidavit-Change of Trustee/Successor
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,213
Market value $2,554,537

Assessment History for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,554,537 1.1827 $30,213 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,504,449 1.1714 $29,337 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,455,343 1.1777 $28,917 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,407,200 1.1797 $28,398 +30.55%
2021-2022 $1,839,561 1.18248 $21,752 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Shephard Place, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 644 0.12
Stockton (Commodore) Children Center NR Public K 22 0.12
Cathedral School For Boys NR Private K-8 265 0.21
Parker (Jean) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 149 0.25