San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Sansome St  »  450 Sansome St

450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0229-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/07/2025
Sale price $47,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,246,069

Lot & Building Information for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 135,000
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.242
Depth 12
Year built 1967
Stories 16

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 135,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $351.

What is the year built & the current market value of 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $105,357,996.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

450 Sansome Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.25 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 Restaurant Listing price not available 1,646 Laura Tinetti
#200 General Office Listing price not available 9,154 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#1200 Creative Office Listing price not available 9,154 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#1300 General Office Listing price not available 9,154 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#1400 General Office Listing price not available 9,158 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#650 General Office Listing price not available 5,064 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#600 General Office Listing price not available 4,090 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#1100 General Office Listing price not available 6,161 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#300 General Office Listing price not available 9,154 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#700 General Office Listing price not available 9,129 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
#800 Creative Office Listing price not available 9,156 Ann Montilla
Wesley Powell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 450 Sansome Street
450 Sansome Street
450 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 11 Spaces listed / 81020 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2025 $47,500,000
08/07/2015 $89,000,000
12/02/2004 $28,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2025 Grant Deed
03/15/2022 NTC Compliance
10/13/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
06/07/2019 Order of Abatement -Lien
10/07/2015 Reconveyance
10/07/2015 Substitution Trustee
08/07/2015 Grant Deed
05/23/2013 Declaration of Use Limitation
01/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
01/31/2013 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,246,069
Market value $105,357,996

Assessment History for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $105,357,996 1.1827 $1,246,069 +2.98%
2024-2025 $103,292,154 1.1714 $1,209,964 +1.45%
2023-2024 $101,266,819 1.1777 $1,192,619 +1.83%
2022-2023 $99,281,196 1.1797 $1,171,220 +1.76%
2021-2022 $97,334,506 1.18248 $1,150,961 -0.31%

Permits for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2026
04/07/2026
04/07/2026
04/07/2026
04/07/2026
04/03/2026
03/26/2026
03/26/2026
03/26/2026
03/19/2026
Unlock the permit history for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).