San Francisco County  »  94104  »  California St  »  300 California St

300 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 California Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0238-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 California Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/21/2024
Sale price $28,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $521,145

Lot & Building Information for 300 California Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 144,382
Acreage 0.347
Depth 24
Rooms 69
Units 2
Year built 1946
Stories 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 300 California Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 300 California Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 California Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 300 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 300 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 144,382 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

300 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,064,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 300 California Street, San Francisco

300 California Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/21/2026

Located on the northwest corner of Battery and California streets, this mid-rise building is of concrete and steel construction. The facade is gray granite with dark brown flagstone trim.

View Listing

Brokers

David Duble
John F. Walsh
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 700 Office Listing price not available 15,397 David Duble
John F. Walsh
Suite 800 Office Listing price not available 15,397 David Duble
John F. Walsh
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 300 California Street
300 California Street
300 California Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 30794 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 California Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 California Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2024 $28,500,000
09/03/2014 $58,250,000
08/20/2007 $50,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 California Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 California Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2025 Pendency Action
11/07/2024 Ucc - 3 Assignment
11/07/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
11/07/2024 Asgn Security Agrmnt
11/07/2024 Asgn of Fixture Filing
11/07/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
11/07/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
06/25/2024 Ucc - 3 Assignment
06/25/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
06/25/2024 Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 California Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 300 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $521,145
Market value $44,064,000

Assessment History for 300 California Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 California Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $44,064,000 1.1827 $521,145 -35.32%
2024-2025 $68,786,269 1.1714 $805,762 +1.45%
2023-2024 $67,437,520 1.1777 $794,212 +1.83%
2022-2023 $66,115,217 1.1797 $779,961 +1.76%
2021-2022 $64,818,841 1.18248 $766,470 -2.55%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 California Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 California Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.