San Francisco County  »  94104  »  California St  »  430 California St

430 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 California Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0239-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 California Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/14/2016
Sale price $135,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,860,183

Lot & Building Information for 430 California Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 295,783
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.299
Depth 24
Year built 1968
Stories 21

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 430 California Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 430 California Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 California Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 430 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 430 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 295,783 square feet and a current price per square foot of $456.

What is the year built & the current market value of 430 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

430 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $157,282,746.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 California Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 California Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2016 $135,000,000

Title Documents for 430 California Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/21/2025 Declaration
03/15/2021 NTC Completion
11/13/2020 NTC Nonresponsibility
08/20/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
08/13/2019 Notice Completion
08/13/2019 Notice Completion
11/29/2018 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/17/2018 Lease
12/14/2016 Grant Deed
03/25/2009 Notice of Non-Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 California Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 430 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,860,183
Market value $157,282,746

Assessment History for 430 California Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 California Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $157,282,746 1.1827 $1,860,183 +2.98%
2024-2025 $154,198,773 1.1714 $1,806,284 +1.45%
2023-2024 $151,175,271 1.1777 $1,780,391 +1.83%
2022-2023 $148,211,051 1.1797 $1,748,446 +1.76%
2021-2022 $145,304,955 1.18248 $1,718,202 +6.57%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 California Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 California Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.