San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Montgomery St  »  417 Montgomery St

417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0240-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/31/2006
Sale price $30,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $626,215

Lot & Building Information for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 94,537
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.22
Rooms 66
Units 1
Year built 1936
Stories 10

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have?

This Office (O) located at 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 94,537 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $52,947,882.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 7 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

417 Montgomery Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/30/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026

This travertine and carved limestone facade building with brass interior detail was said to be the first building built in the United States since the start of the Depression. In 1987, the lobby was renovated.

View Listing

Brokers

Brendon Kane
Jim Sobel
Reza G. Musavi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 600 General Office Listing price not available 8,719 Brendon Kane
Jim Sobel
Reza G. Musavi
10 Floor General Office Listing price not available 8,719 Brendon Kane
Jim Sobel
Reza G. Musavi
5 Floor General Office Listing price not available 8,719 Brendon Kane
Jim Sobel
Reza G. Musavi
Suite 300 General Office Listing price not available 8,588 Brendon Kane
Jim Sobel
Reza G. Musavi
Suite 400 General Office Listing price not available 8,719 Brendon Kane
Jim Sobel
Reza G. Musavi
Suite 200 General Office Listing price not available 8,588 Brendon Kane
Jim Sobel
Reza G. Musavi
417 Montgomery Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/19/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026

View Listing

Brokers

Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Reza Musavi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite Ground Interior Retail Listing price not available 14,208 Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Reza Musavi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 417 Montgomery Street
417 Montgomery Street
417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 52052 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2006 $30,000,000

Title Documents for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2025 Cert of TRNSFR of TDR
05/14/2025 TDR STMT Eligibility
04/01/2025 TDR NTC of Use
07/31/2024 Reconveyance
07/31/2024 Substitution Trustee
07/31/2024 Reconveyance
07/31/2024 Substitution Trustee
11/13/2023 Record Survey Map
07/15/2021 Grant Deed
03/23/2018 Merger
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $626,215
Market value $52,947,882

Assessment History for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $52,947,882 1.1827 $626,215 -0.76%
2024-2025 $53,870,447 1.1714 $631,038 +76.31%
2023-2024 $30,391,246 1.1777 $357,918 +1.83%
2022-2023 $29,795,342 1.1797 $351,496 +1.76%
2021-2022 $29,211,122 1.18248 $345,416 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.