San Francisco County  »  94104  »  California St  »  580 California St

580 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 California Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0240-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 California Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/27/2016
Sale price $218,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,052,169

Lot & Building Information for 580 California Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 357,700
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.37
Depth 29
Year built 1984
Stories 23

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 580 California Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 580 California Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 580 California Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 580 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 580 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 357,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $609.

What is the year built & the current market value of 580 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

580 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $258,067,907.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 580 California Street, San Francisco

580 California Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/22/2022
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.37 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Sam Setyan, Esq.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Office space for rent San Francisco Financial District Office Listing price not available 150 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
San Francisco Financial District office space for rent Office Listing price not available 300 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Office space for lease San Francisco Financial District Office Listing price not available 500 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
San Francisco Financial District office space for lease Office Listing price not available 700 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
Creative office space for rent San Francisco Financial District Office Listing price not available 1,000 Sam Setyan, Esq.
(818) 836-4070
580 California Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/17/2022
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.37 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Vanessa Rodriguez
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
San Francisco office space for rent Office Listing price not available 150 Vanessa Rodriguez
(818) 836-4070
San Francisco office space for lease Office Listing price not available 300 Vanessa Rodriguez
(818) 836-4070
Office space for rent San Francisco Office Listing price not available 500 Vanessa Rodriguez
(818) 836-4070
Office space for lease San Francisco Office Listing price not available 700 Vanessa Rodriguez
(818) 836-4070
Creative office space for rent San Francisco Office Listing price not available 1,000 Vanessa Rodriguez
(818) 836-4070
580 California
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.37 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
Ann Montilla
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#300 General Office Listing price not available 14,740 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#500 General Office Listing price not available 14,749 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#600 General Office Listing price not available 14,749 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#700 General Office Listing price not available 14,728 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#900 General Office Listing price not available 14,743 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1000 General Office Listing price not available 14,715 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1775 General Office Listing price not available 3,129 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1300 General Office Listing price not available 7,094 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1925 General Office Listing price not available 3,134 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#2050 General Office Listing price not available 7,160 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1330 General Office Listing price not available 2,972 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1100 General Office Listing price not available 14,626 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1500 General Office Listing price not available 14,920 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
#1800 General Office Listing price not available 14,912 Wesley Powell
Ann Montilla
Christopher Holland
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 580 California Street
580 California Street
580 California Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 2650 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 California Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 California Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2016 $218,000,000
12/21/1995 $52,403,714
09/19/1994 $38,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 580 California Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 580 California Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/15/2026 Ucc - 3 Continuation
10/14/2025 Ucc - 3 Continuation
10/01/2025 Amendment
10/01/2025 Modif Deed of Trust
10/01/2020 Ucc - 3 Continuation
12/24/2018 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
12/24/2018 Financing Statement
12/24/2018 Notice Security Agreement
12/24/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
12/24/2018 Assignment of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 California Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 580 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,052,169
Market value $258,067,907

Assessment History for 580 California Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 California Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $258,067,907 1.1827 $3,052,169 +2.98%
2024-2025 $253,007,752 1.1714 $2,963,733 +1.43%
2023-2024 $248,110,743 1.1777 $2,922,000 +1.77%
2022-2023 $243,373,707 1.1797 $2,871,080 +1.81%
2021-2022 $238,476,529 1.18248 $2,819,937 -0.28%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 California Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 California Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.