512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94108 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | Financial District - Barbary Coast |
| Parcel ID | 0258-014 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
| Sale date | 05/29/2020 |
| Sale price | $3,850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $55,047 |
Lot & Building Information for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 5,445 |
| Building class | Commercial Stores (C) |
| Acreage | 0.043 |
| Depth | 50 |
| Rooms | 31 |
| Units | 7 |
| Year built | 1908 |
| Stories | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
This Commercial Stores (C) located at 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 5,445 square feet and a current price per square foot of $707.
What is the year built & the current market value of 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108?512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,654,329.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/31/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/23/2026 |
| Lot size | 1875 SF |
512–520 Grant Avenue presents a rare mixed-use investment opportunity in the heart of San Francisco’s Financial District, positioned along one of the city’s most iconic and high-foot-traffic corridors. Located just steps from Chinatown, North Beach, and the Downtown core, the property benefits from exceptional visibility, strong pedestrian activity, and immediate access to major employment centers, retail, and public transit.
The building consists of seven (7) units, including six (6) residential units and one (1) ground-floor commercial space, offering a balanced and diversified income stream. The residential units feature a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom layouts with updated interiors, including quartz countertops, wood cabinetry, and abundant natural light, while the commercial space provides stable frontage along Grant Avenue.
Originally constructed in 1908, the property blends classic San Francisco architecture with functional upgrades, including separately metered utilities, a compliant fire alarm system, and completed soft-story seismic work. Additional features such as in-unit laundry in select units, a skylight, and secure entry system further enhance the building’s appeal and livability.
With strong in-place income anchored by the commercial tenancy and steady residential demand in a high-barrier-to-entry location, 512–520 Grant Avenue offers investors the opportunity to acquire a well-located asset with long-term stability and continued upside in one of San Francisco’s most dynamic urban environments.
For Sale
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Sale date | Sale price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/29/2020 | $3,850,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $55,047 |
| Market value | $4,654,329 |
Assessment History for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,654,329 | 1.1827 | $55,047 | +2.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,563,070 | 1.1714 | $53,452 | +1.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $4,473,599 | 1.1777 | $52,686 | +1.83% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,385,882 | 1.1797 | $51,740 | +10.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,951,385 | 1.18248 | $46,724 | +122.56% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 11,305 |
| Median age | 45.3 |
| Average household income | $115,916 |
| Family households | 35.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,471 |
| Owner occupied units | 10.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.71 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,186,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,095,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Grant Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.