San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Montgomery St  »  300 Montgomery St

300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0260-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Property tax $346,731

Lot & Building Information for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 211,947
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.559
Year built 1918
Stories 12

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have?

This Office (O) located at 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 211,947 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $29,316,918.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

300 Montgomery Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/12/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026

A preserved historical building designed in the Roman Classic style with monumental grey California granite facade. In the heart of San Francisco workforce, 300 Montgomery Street offers a great retail opportunity surrounded by many world-class hotels, shopping, dining and businesses.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite Ground Retail Listing price not available 8,866 Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 300 Montgomery Street
300 Montgomery Street
300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8866 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
10/24/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/30/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/30/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
04/10/2018 Notice of Non-Responsibility
12/05/2017 Assignment - Financial Statement
12/05/2017 Assignment of Lease
12/05/2017 Notice Security Agreement
12/05/2017 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
12/05/2017 Assignment of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $346,731
Market value $29,316,918

Assessment History for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $29,316,918 1.1827 $346,731 +2.98%
2024-2025 $28,742,077 1.1714 $336,685 +1.45%
2023-2024 $28,178,508 1.1777 $331,858 +1.83%
2022-2023 $27,625,989 1.1797 $325,904 +1.76%
2021-2022 $27,084,304 1.18248 $320,266 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.