San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Bush St  »  425 Bush St

425 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Bush Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0287-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/21/1995
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,838

Lot & Building Information for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 42,992
Acreage 0.19
Depth 28
Rooms 83
Year built 1908
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 425 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 425 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 42,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

425 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,482,238.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

425 Bush Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/16/2021
Last updated 05/14/2026

Originally built in 1908, this building is located at the crossroads of Union Square, Chinatown, and the Financial District. In 1988, 425 Bush was seismically upgraded to meet earthquake standards and its lobby was also recently renovated.

View Listing

Brokers

Jim Sobel
Danny Pickard
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 600 General Office Listing price not available 2,980 Jim Sobel
Danny Pickard
Suite 435 General Office Listing price not available 2,375 Jim Sobel
Danny Pickard
Suite 200 General Office Listing price not available 6,429 Jim Sobel
Danny Pickard
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 425 Bush Street
425 Bush Street
425 Bush Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 11784 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1995 $3,300,000

Title Documents for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2024 Reconveyance
07/28/2022 Release of Lien
03/24/2022 NTC Lien
03/04/2021 Reconveyance
02/22/2021 Release of Lien
02/22/2021 Release of Lien
02/22/2021 Release of Lien
02/22/2021 Release of Lien
01/22/2021 NTC Lien
12/21/2020 NTC Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $64,838
Market value $5,482,238

Assessment History for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,482,238 1.1827 $64,838 +2.98%
2024-2025 $5,374,744 1.1714 $62,960 +1.45%
2023-2024 $5,269,357 1.1777 $62,057 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,166,037 1.1797 $60,944 +1.76%
2021-2022 $5,064,744 1.18248 $59,890 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Bush Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.