San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Sutter St  »  222 Sutter St

222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0287-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/19/2012
Sale price $53,828,923
Arm's length
Property tax $799,651

Lot & Building Information for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 127,289
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.357
Depth 38
Year built 1908
Stories 9

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 127,289 square feet and a current price per square foot of $422.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $67,612,315.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

W & J Sloane Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/14/2026

Classic turn of the century architecture with modern finishes, constructed lobby upgrades in second quarter 2008, built in 1904 with seismic upgrade and remodel in 1983, HVAC with operable windows, 24-hour, 7 days per week on-site security guard, 15 to 18-foot high ceilings, large industrial-style picture windows allow for plenty of light, White House garage across the street, ample parking available, two blocks from BART/Muni, creative tenant mix.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 600 General Office Listing price not available 14,810 Reza G. Musavi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease W & J Sloane Building
W & J Sloane Building
222 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 14810 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2012 $53,828,923
11/10/2005 $42,125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2025 Order of Abatement
10/14/2015 Mechanics Lien
09/12/2012 Reconveyance
03/19/2012 Deed
01/21/2011 Notice
06/23/2008 Reconveyance
06/23/2008 Substitution Trustee
09/07/2006 Assignment of Rents
09/07/2006 Deed of Trust
11/10/2005 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $799,651
Market value $67,612,315

Assessment History for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $67,612,315 1.1827 $799,651 +2.98%
2024-2025 $66,286,584 1.1714 $776,481 +1.45%
2023-2024 $64,986,848 1.1777 $765,350 +1.83%
2022-2023 $63,712,597 1.1797 $751,618 +1.76%
2021-2022 $62,463,331 1.18248 $738,616 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.