San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Kearny St  »  227 Kearny St

227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0287-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/23/2015
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,643

Lot & Building Information for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,727
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.039
Depth 66
Rooms 14
Units 2
Year built 1908
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 4,727 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,605,545.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

No photo available
227-231 Kearny Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/10/2023
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.039 Acre

227 Kearny Street is a boutique office building located next to the corner of Kearny and Bush Street. Within walking distance to Montgomery BART and several great cafes and restaurants including Mixt, Rickhouse, Starbucks, and Sam’s Grill. This building offers nice open floors with great natural light, operable windows, flexible lease terms, and light foot traffic. 

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Basement Office $33-$38/Sqft/Year 1,672 Craig Hansson
Mark Meier
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
227 Kearny Street Ground Floor Office $33-$38/Sqft/Year 1,254 Craig Hansson
Mark Meier
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
229 Kearny Street 2nd Floor Office $33-$38/Sqft/Year 1,232 Craig Hansson
Mark Meier
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
231 Kearny Street 3rd Floor Office $33-$38/Sqft/Year 1,265 Craig Hansson
Mark Meier
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
227-231 Kearny Street
227 Kearny Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 5423 Sqft
Price $33-$38/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2015 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2021 Grant Deed
02/23/2015 Grant Deed
05/16/2014 Declaration of Use Limitation
05/01/2014 Declaration of Use Limitation
04/07/2008 Deed
03/13/2007 Deed
02/26/2007 Deed
12/07/2006 Deed of Trust
10/10/2006 Deed
03/14/2002 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,643
Market value $3,605,545

Assessment History for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,605,545 1.1827 $42,643 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,534,849 1.1714 $41,407 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,465,539 1.1777 $40,814 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,397,588 1.1797 $40,081 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,330,970 1.18248 $39,388 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Kearny Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.