San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Post St  »  340 Post St

340 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0295-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Post Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/20/2021
Sale price $63,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $790,707

Lot & Building Information for 340 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 19,774
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.118
Rooms 13
Units 1
Year built 1923
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 340 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 340 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Post Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 340 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 340 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 19,774 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,186.

What is the year built & the current market value of 340 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

340 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $66,856,103.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2021 $63,000,000
10/15/2018 $48,500,000
07/01/1987 $7,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 340 Post Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 340 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2022 Reconveyance
02/01/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/20/2021 Agreement
12/20/2021 Grant Deed
02/18/2021 Record Survey Map
12/21/2020 Release of Lien
10/15/2018 Grant Deed
03/19/2004 Release Lien
03/19/2004 Release Lien
01/23/2004 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $790,707
Market value $66,856,103

Assessment History for 340 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $65,545,200 1.1714 $767,796 +1.45%
2023-2024 $64,260,000 1.1777 $756,790 +1.83%
2022-2023 $63,000,000 1.1797 $743,211 +25.75%
2021-2022 $49,982,508 1.18248 $591,033 -0.31%
2020-2021 $49,470,000 1.1984 $592,848 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,008
Median age 45
Average household income $114,335
Family households 35.0%
Occupied housing units 6,326
Owner occupied units 9.1%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,230,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Post Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.