San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Sutter St  »  445 Sutter St

Philippine Center - 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Philippine Center - 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0295-010

Lot & Building Information for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 81,123
Building class Unknown Use (CON)
Acreage 0.316
Year built 1916
Stories 9

Bike Score

Zoning district Downtown- Retail (C-3-R)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Philippine Center - 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

Philippine Center - 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1916 and has a total of 81,123 square feet.

When was Philippine Center - 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 last sold?

Philippine Center - 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was last sold in 04/24/2015.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Philippine Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 0.32 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Jaclyn Marshall
Bruce McLellan
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#300 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 10,659 Bruce McLellan
#410 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 205 Bruce McLellan
#411 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 202 Bruce McLellan
#423 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 221 Bruce McLellan
#425&427 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 221 Bruce McLellan
#426 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 219 Bruce McLellan
#429 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 209 Bruce McLellan
#500 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 238 Bruce McLellan
#505 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 208 Bruce McLellan
#507 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 218 Bruce McLellan
#513 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 236 Bruce McLellan
#514 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 195 Bruce McLellan
#515 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 258 Bruce McLellan
#516 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 271 Bruce McLellan
#701 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 172 Bruce McLellan
#703 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 267 Bruce McLellan
#705-A General Office $42/Sqft/Year 223 Bruce McLellan
#715 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 217 Bruce McLellan
#801 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 249 Bruce McLellan
#808 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 722 Bruce McLellan
Space Available General Office $42/Sqft/Year 2,103 Bruce McLellan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Philippine Center
Philippine Center
445 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 21 Spaces listed / 17513 Sqft
Price $36-$42/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2023 NTC Compliance
06/01/2023 Order of Abatement
04/24/2015 Grant Deed
10/12/2010 Notice of Special Restrictions
04/26/2010 Notice
03/03/2004 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
05/19/2003 Notice Completion
05/07/1997 Mechanics Lien
10/01/1996 Mechanics Lien
01/05/1995 Notice of Substandard BLDG
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Philippine Center - Philippine Center - 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026

Assessment History for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2020-2021 $451,475 1.1984 $5,410 -84.24%
2019-2020 $2,908,420 1.1801 $34,322 -22.71%
2017-2018 $3,788,007 1.1723 $44,407 +14.05%
2016-2017 $3,292,446 1.1826 $38,936 -0.19%
2015-2016 $3,298,600 1.1826 $39,009 +0.36%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ecole Notre Dame Des Victoires NR Private K-8 277 0.16
Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 644 0.39
Cathedral School For Boys NR Private K-8 265 0.40
Stockton (Commodore) Children Center NR Public K 22 0.43