San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Post St  »  450 Post St

450 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0296-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 Post Street, San Francisco

Property tax $176,509

Lot & Building Information for 450 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 162,214
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.286
Rooms 163
Year built 1924
Stories 12

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 450 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 450 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 Post Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 450 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 450 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 162,214 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 450 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

450 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,924,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 450 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2021 Reconveyance
09/21/2021 Substitution Trustee
08/19/2021 Ucc - 3 Termination
08/19/2021 Ucc - 3 Termination
03/22/2018 Release Lien
01/31/2018 Subordination Agreement
01/30/2018 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
11/28/2017 Notice Lien
03/08/2017 Continuation - Financial Statement
08/13/2012 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 450 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $176,509
Market value $14,924,200

Assessment History for 450 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $14,699,021 1.1714 $172,184 +1.19%
2023-2024 $14,448,342 1.1777 $170,158 +1.64%
2022-2023 $14,191,739 1.1797 $167,420 +1.50%
2021-2022 $13,949,116 1.18248 $164,946 +0.62%
2020-2021 $13,678,416 1.1984 $163,922 +3.99%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,983
Median age 41
Average household income $113,263
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 19,543
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $984,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,043,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 Post Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.