San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Sutter St  »  679 Sutter St

679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0297-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/04/2013
Sale price $4,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,897

Lot & Building Information for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 13,200
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.086
Depth 82
Year built 1922
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 13,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,994,466.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2013 $4,850,000
03/02/2001 $1,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
07/29/2024 NTC Lien
06/25/2024 Release of Lien
06/25/2024 Release of Lien
03/25/2024 NTC Lien
03/11/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/11/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/25/2024 Reconveyance
01/25/2024 Substitution Trustee
11/06/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,897
Market value $5,994,466

Assessment History for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,876,928 1.1714 $68,842 +1.45%
2023-2024 $5,761,696 1.1777 $67,855 +1.74%
2022-2023 $5,653,723 1.1797 $66,697 +1.76%
2021-2022 $5,542,966 1.18248 $65,544 +0.14%
2020-2021 $5,461,733 1.1984 $65,453 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,983
Median age 41
Average household income $113,263
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 19,543
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $984,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,043,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 679 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.