San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Geary St  »  542 Geary St

542 Geary Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 Geary Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 Geary Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0305-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $59,992,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,030

Lot & Building Information for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

Building class Vacant Lot Commercial and Industrial (VCI)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Commercial, High Density (RC-4)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

What is the market value of 542 Geary Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

The current market value is $5,836,644.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $59,992,000
02/23/2001 $25,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2021 Ucc - 3 Assignment
11/16/2021 Asgn of Fixture Filing
11/16/2021 Asgn Security Agrmnt
11/16/2021 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
11/16/2021 Assgn Deed of Trust
07/30/2021 Ucc-1
07/30/2021 Fixture Filing
07/30/2021 NTC Security Agrmnt
07/30/2021 Assignment
07/30/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,030
Market value $5,836,644

Assessment History for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,836,644 1.1827 $69,030 -33.36%
2024-2025 $8,843,400 1.1714 $103,592 +1.45%
2023-2024 $8,670,000 1.1777 $102,107 +1.80%
2022-2023 $8,502,179 1.1797 $100,300 +1.76%
2021-2022 $8,335,470 1.18248 $98,565 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 Geary Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Francisco City Academy NR Private K-8 98 0.25
Cathedral School For Boys NR Private K-8 265 0.37
De Marillac Academy NR Private 4-8 120 0.38
Redding Elementary School 5 Public K-5 230 0.40
Ecole Notre Dame Des Victoires NR Private K-8 277 0.42