San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Post St  »  625 Post St

625 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0305-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 18,056
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.072
Rooms 69
Units 67
Year built 1925
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 625 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Post Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 625 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 625 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 18,056 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 625 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

625 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,785,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 67 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2025 NTC Special Restrictions
06/22/2023 Reconveyance
06/15/2023 Subdntn Agreement
06/06/2023 Reconveyance
06/06/2023 Substitution Trustee
06/06/2023 NTC Security Agrmnt
06/06/2023 Fixture Filing
06/06/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/06/2023 Deed of Trust
06/06/2023 Declaration
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $163,039
Current property tax $0
Market value $13,785,300

Assessment History for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,785,300 1.1827 $163,039 +2.98%
2024-2025 $13,515,000 1.1714 $158,315 +592.35%
2023-2024 $1,941,600 1.1777 $22,866 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,903,532 1.1797 $22,456 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,866,210 1.18248 $22,068 -0.30%

Permits for 625 Post Street, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Post Street, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2026
02/23/2022
12/17/2019
12/04/2019
12/20/2018
01/30/2017
01/30/2017
10/21/2016
10/21/2016
11/05/2012
Unlock the permit history for 625 Post Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).