San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Grant Ave  »  170 Grant Ave

185 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0310-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/11/2005
Sale price $11,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $326,313

Lot & Building Information for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 28,600
Building class Office with Major Retail Units (OC)
Acreage 0.083
Depth 60
Rooms 30
Units 2
Year built 1907
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 185 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Post Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 185 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Major Retail Units (OC) located at 185 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 28,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $391.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

185 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,590,495.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2005 $11,200,000

Title Documents for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2026 Revoc Order Abatement
07/14/2025 Order of Abatement
11/27/2024 Ucc - 3 Continuation
07/10/2024 Ucc - 3 Continuation
01/06/2020 Reconveyance
01/06/2020 Substitution Trustee
12/31/2019 Amendment - Financial Statement
12/24/2019 Financing Statement
12/24/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
12/24/2019 Modification of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $326,313
Market value $27,590,495

Assessment History for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,590,495 1.1827 $326,313 +2.98%
2024-2025 $27,049,507 1.1714 $316,858 +1.45%
2023-2024 $26,519,127 1.1777 $312,316 +1.83%
2022-2023 $25,999,147 1.1797 $306,712 +1.76%
2021-2022 $25,489,363 1.18248 $301,407 +1.30%

Permits for 185 Post Street, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 185 Post Street, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2025
11/25/2025
11/14/2025
08/19/2025
08/04/2025
08/04/2025
06/24/2025
05/20/2025
04/09/2025
05/08/2024
Unlock the permit history for 185 Post Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).