San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Post St  »  117 Post St

117 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0310-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Post Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/14/2013
Sale price $20,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $298,564

Lot & Building Information for 117 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 18,130
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1906
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 117 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 117 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Post Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 117 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 117 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 18,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

117 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,244,283.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2013 $20,500,000
04/10/2008 $17,550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Post Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2023 Release of Lien
10/25/2022 NTC Lien
06/23/2020 Mechanic's Lien
07/30/2019 Release Lien
03/22/2019 Notice Lien
11/02/2017 Release/Withdrawal of Lis Pendens
10/26/2017 Reconveyance
08/19/2015 Release Lien
07/15/2015 Notice Lien
11/21/2014 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $298,564
Market value $25,244,283

Assessment History for 117 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,244,283 1.1827 $298,564 +2.98%
2024-2025 $24,749,298 1.1714 $289,913 +1.45%
2023-2024 $24,264,019 1.1777 $285,757 +1.83%
2022-2023 $23,788,255 1.1797 $280,630 +1.76%
2021-2022 $23,321,820 1.18248 $275,776 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Post Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.