San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Powell St  »  167 Powell St

167 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Powell Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0326-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

Property tax $126,655

Lot & Building Information for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 12,672
Building class Store
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1907
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 167 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 167 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 12,672 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 167 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

167 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,708,942.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

No photo available
Powell & O'farrell
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/26/2021
Last updated 05/05/2026

Available for the first time in 20 years, 167 Powell is a rare opportunity to secure a prominent retail site in San Francisco’s Union Square, the premier retail/restaurant district.

 

  • Located in a landmark San Francisco, Union Square building at the corner of Powell and OFarrell, fronting the Powell Street cable car
  • Prominent Powell Street store front with large display windows and excellent visibilityBusiest corner in Union Square with highest pedestrian and vehicle traffic
  • Nearby retail neighbors include Swarovski, Dyson, Sketchers, Swatch, Urban Outfitters, Sephora, Uggs, Macys, Bloomingdales, Saks Fifth Avenue, Neiman Marcus, Apple and more
  • Close proximity to Golden Gate Transit, Powell Street BART, MUNI and steps from Cable car turnaround
  • Geary Muni line stops at the front door of the premises and brings +/- 40,000 passengers per day
  • 10,000+ hotel rooms adjacent to and within walking distance from the property 

View Listing

Brokers

Max Sander
Clayton D. Jew
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 12,972 Max Sander
Clayton D. Jew
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Powell & O'farrell
167 Powell Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 12972 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/12/2021 Revoc Order Abatement
05/13/2019 Termination/Cancel/Release of Lease
02/26/2019 Notice of Substandard BLDG
07/24/2018 Release Lien
11/14/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
07/25/2017 Notice Lien
04/04/2017 Lease
08/20/2015 Reconveyance
08/20/2015 Substitution Trustee
01/05/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $126,655
Market value $10,708,942

Assessment History for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,708,942 1.1827 $126,655 +2.98%
2024-2025 $10,498,972 1.1714 $122,985 +1.45%
2023-2024 $10,293,115 1.1777 $121,222 +1.83%
2022-2023 $10,091,298 1.1797 $119,047 +1.76%
2021-2022 $9,893,435 1.18248 $116,988 -34.45%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Powell Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.