San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Ofarrell St  »  485 Ofarrell St

485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0324-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/28/2017
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,909

Lot & Building Information for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,374
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.039
Rooms 3
Units 2
Year built 1922
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 3,374 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,006,966.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2017 $570,000
03/31/2011 $375,000
09/28/2007 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2024 Resc NTC PWR Sell DFLT
10/19/2023 Release of Lien
09/20/2023 Release of Lien
08/16/2023 NTC Lien
07/19/2023 NTC Power Sell Tax DFLTD
07/19/2023 NTC Lien
03/17/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
03/17/2023 Deed of Trust
08/24/2020 Asgt Rents/Leases
08/24/2020 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,909
Market value $1,006,966

Assessment History for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $987,223 1.1714 $11,564 +1.45%
2023-2024 $967,868 1.1777 $11,399 +1.83%
2022-2023 $948,892 1.1797 $11,194 +1.76%
2021-2022 $930,289 1.18248 $11,000 -0.31%
2020-2021 $920,752 1.1984 $11,034 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,983
Median age 41
Average household income $113,263
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 19,543
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $984,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,043,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Ofarrell Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.