San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Ellis St  »  370 Ellis St

370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0324-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/29/2017
Sale price $3,996,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,145

Lot & Building Information for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 11,800
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 0.079
Rooms 56
Units 28
Year built 1915
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1915 and has a total of 11,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,578,122, the tax amount paid for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $54,145.

When was 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 12/29/2017 for $3,996,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 28 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2017 $3,996,000
09/25/2014 $3,800,000
06/05/2012 $2,312,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
05/03/2023 Reconveyance
05/03/2023 Substitution Trustee
03/20/2023 Fixture Filing
03/20/2023 NTC Security Agrmnt
03/20/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
03/20/2023 Deed of Trust
10/22/2019 Assignment of Fixture Filing
10/22/2019 Assignment of Security Agreement
10/22/2019 Assignment of Security Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $54,145
Market value $4,578,122

Assessment History for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,457,611 1.1714 $52,216 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,370,208 1.1777 $51,468 +1.75%
2022-2023 $4,287,907 1.1797 $50,584 +1.75%
2021-2022 $4,204,123 1.18248 $49,713 -0.22%
2020-2021 $4,157,438 1.1984 $49,823 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,983
Median age 41
Average household income $113,263
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 19,543
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $984,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,043,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 370 Ellis Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.