San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Ellis St  »  463 Ellis St

463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0333-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Property tax $3,282

Lot & Building Information for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.087
Depth 38
Rooms 59
Units 58
Year built 1913
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the current market value of 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $277,527.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 58 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 NTC Lien
12/17/2025 CNCL Lien Filed in Error
12/17/2025 NTC Lien
11/19/2025 NTC Lien
10/15/2025 NTC Lien
08/20/2025 Release of Lien
07/16/2025 NTC Lien
01/22/2021 Release of Lien
11/25/2020 NTC Lien
02/18/1998 Notice of Substandard BLDG
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,282
Market value $277,527

Assessment History for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $277,527 1.1827 $3,282 +2.98%
2024-2025 $272,087 1.1714 $3,187 +1.45%
2023-2024 $266,753 1.1777 $3,142 +1.83%
2022-2023 $261,523 1.1797 $3,085 +1.75%
2021-2022 $256,396 1.18248 $3,032 -0.30%

Permits for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/31/2026
01/16/2025
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
11/03/2021
11/03/2021
08/31/2018
Unlock the permit history for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 463 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).