San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Leavenworth St  »  317 Leavenworth St

317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0334-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/18/2008
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,794

Lot & Building Information for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 23,470
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.08
Depth 40
Rooms 74
Units 65
Year built 1910
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 23,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,055,728.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 65 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2008 $4,700,000

Title Documents for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2023 Reconveyance
07/12/2023 Substitution Trustee
05/23/2022 Ucc - 3 Termination
02/25/2021 Ucc - 3 Continuation
02/23/2021 Subdntn Agreement
01/27/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
01/27/2021 Deed of Trust
10/02/2018 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
04/10/2017 Order of Abatement -Lien
08/02/2016 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,794
Market value $5,055,728

Assessment History for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,055,728 1.1827 $59,794 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,956,598 1.1714 $58,062 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,859,412 1.1777 $57,229 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,764,132 1.1797 $56,202 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,670,722 1.18248 $55,230 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 Leavenworth Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.