San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Eddy St  »  233 Eddy St

233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0339-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/01/2014
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,514

Lot & Building Information for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 15,855
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.145
Rooms 60
Units 4
Year built 1906
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 15,855 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,524,769.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2014 $3,500,000
07/17/2006 $2,500,500
07/17/2006 $2,500,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2020 NTC Compliance
07/17/2020 Reconveyance
07/17/2020 Reconveyance
06/01/2020 Financing Statement
06/01/2020 Agreement
06/01/2020 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
06/01/2020 Deed of Trust
08/08/2018 Order of Abatement -Lien
04/28/2017 Reconveyance
02/27/2017 Assignment of Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,514
Market value $4,524,769

Assessment History for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,524,769 1.1827 $53,514 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,436,049 1.1714 $51,964 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,349,069 1.1777 $51,219 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,263,795 1.1797 $50,300 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,180,192 1.18248 $49,430 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Eddy Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.