San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Taylor St  »  145 Taylor St

Curran House - 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Curran House - 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Tenderloin
Parcel ID 0339-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $2,143

Lot & Building Information for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 83,690
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 0.296
Depth 38
Units 69
Year built 2005
Stories 9

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Curran House - 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

Curran House - 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 2005 and has a total of 83,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Curran House - 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,137,335, the tax amount paid for Curran House - 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $143,548.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 69 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2024 CNCL NTC TRNSFR Tax Delinq
01/11/2024 NTC TRNSFR Tax Delinq
06/25/2010 Assignment of Deed of Trust
11/28/2006 Agreement
04/12/2006 Notice Completion
02/10/2006 Lease
07/14/2005 Release Lien
05/27/2005 Mechanics Lien
12/28/2004 Assignment of Deed of Trust
01/06/2004 Bond-Performance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Curran House - Curran House - 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $143,548
Current property tax $2,143
Market value $12,137,335

Assessment History for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,137,335 1.1827 $143,548 +2.98%
2024-2025 $11,899,351 1.1714 $139,389 -61.47%
2023-2024 $30,721,036 1.1777 $361,802 +1.83%
2022-2023 $30,118,666 1.1797 $355,310 +1.76%
2021-2022 $29,528,127 1.18248 $349,164 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Taylor Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.