San Francisco County  »  94123  »  Chestnut St  »  2055 Chestnut St

2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94123
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Marina
Parcel ID 0491-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Property tax $88,678

Lot & Building Information for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.663
Depth 75
Rooms 5
Units 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 has a total of 6,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123?

2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,497,934.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

No photo available
2055 Chestnut St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/26/2025
Last updated 05/05/2026

AA

Located on one of the most active blocks of Chestnut Street, and in one of San Franciscos most vibrant neighborhoods

Fully redeveloped building

Warm shell delivery

High ceilings 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#B Retail Listing price not available 2,620 Pamela Mendelsohn
Sage Mirsky
Gloria Nordbakk
#C Retail Listing price not available 1,870 Pamela Mendelsohn
Sage Mirsky
Gloria Nordbakk
#A2 Retail Listing price not available 3,200 Pamela Mendelsohn
Sage Mirsky
Gloria Nordbakk
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2055 Chestnut St
2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 7690 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2025 Agreement for Sale
03/21/2025 Rlse Opt/Rght 1st Refusal
06/21/2024 Cancel/Termntn Agmnt
02/10/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
11/02/2021 Agreement
01/22/2021 Release of Lien
05/22/2017 Release Lien
01/20/2017 Notice Lien
03/20/2014 Grant Deed
11/20/2013 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, CA 94123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $88,678
Market value $7,497,934

Assessment History for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,497,934 1.1827 $88,678 +2.98%
2024-2025 $7,350,916 1.1714 $86,109 +1.45%
2023-2024 $7,206,781 1.1777 $84,874 +1.83%
2022-2023 $7,065,472 1.1797 $83,351 +1.76%
2021-2022 $6,926,934 1.18248 $81,910 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,054
Median age 32.9
Average household income $319,606
Family households 34.0%
Occupied housing units 12,605
Owner occupied units 30.4%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2055 Chestnut Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.