San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Van Ness Ave  »  780 Van Ness Ave

780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0742-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Property tax $135,175

Lot & Building Information for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 24,787
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.335
Depth 23
Rooms 96
Units 19
Year built 1990
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102?

780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1990 and has a total of 24,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,429,389, the tax amount paid for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $135,175.

When was 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold?

780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 05/18/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 19 residential unit(s). There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

No photo available
780-790 Van Ness Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/14/2023
Last updated 04/20/2026

Highly Visible Corner Location On Busy Van Ness Avenue

Conveniently Located Between Civic Center & CPMC/Sutter Health Campus

Easily Accessible By Public Transportation

Parking Available

Two (2) Restrooms

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
790 Van Ness Ave Basement Retail Listing price not available 6,445 Jaron Eliopoulos
Cameron Tu
Zach Haupert
Edward Maiello
780 Van Ness Ave 1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 560 Jaron Eliopoulos
Cameron Tu
Zach Haupert
Edward Maiello
790 Van Ness Ave 1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,050 Jaron Eliopoulos
Cameron Tu
Zach Haupert
Edward Maiello
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
780-790 Van Ness Ave
780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 10055 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
04/09/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
04/09/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
04/09/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
04/09/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
05/18/2022 Grant Deed
05/18/2022 Affidavit of Death
02/02/2022 Ucc-1
08/18/2021 Reconveyance
08/18/2021 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $135,175
Market value $11,429,389

Assessment History for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,429,389 1.1827 $135,175 +2.98%
2024-2025 $11,205,285 1.1714 $131,259 +1.40%
2023-2024 $10,991,904 1.1777 $129,452 +1.83%
2022-2023 $10,776,371 1.1797 $127,129 +1.76%
2021-2022 $10,565,373 1.18248 $124,933 -0.32%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 780 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.