San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Van Ness Ave  »  799 Van Ness Ave

799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0743-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 05/15/2012
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $127,438

Lot & Building Information for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 45,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.344
Rooms 3
Year built 1917
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 45,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102?

799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,775,199.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

799 Van Ness Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/19/2020
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 0.34 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Alex Sagues
Graham Grealish
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 15,000 Alex Sagues
Graham Grealish
2nd Floor Retail Listing price not available 15,000 Alex Sagues
Graham Grealish
Lower Level Retail Listing price not available 15,000 Alex Sagues
Graham Grealish
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 799 Van Ness Avenue
799 Van Ness Avenue
799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Property Freestanding
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 45000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2012 $8,000,000

Title Documents for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2026 NTC Special Restrictions
09/24/2020 Reconveyance
09/03/2020 Ucc - 3 Termination
07/01/2019 Declaration of Use Limitation
06/17/2019 Reconveyance
06/17/2019 Substitution Trustee
05/07/2019 Reconveyance
05/07/2019 Substitution Trustee
04/29/2019 Financing Statement
04/16/2019 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $127,438
Market value $10,775,199

Assessment History for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,775,199 1.1827 $127,438 +2.98%
2024-2025 $10,563,921 1.1714 $123,746 +2.56%
2023-2024 $10,244,756 1.1777 $120,652 +1.83%
2022-2023 $10,043,879 1.1797 $118,488 +7.94%
2021-2022 $9,283,216 1.18248 $109,772 -5.26%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.