San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Van Ness Ave  »  701 Van Ness Ave

701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0743-203

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 05/12/2011
Sale price $18,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $280,321

Lot & Building Information for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 141,369
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.505
Year built 1984
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 141,369 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102?

701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,701,792.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

711 Van Ness Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.5 Acre

 

High quality centrally located professional office and medical office building with good on-site parking. Major lobby and common area improvements recently completed.

View Listing

Brokers

W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Caroline Doyle
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#205/220 General Office Listing price not available 3,135 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#350 General Office Listing price not available 2,764 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#410/420 General Office Listing price not available 10,939 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#430 General Office Listing price not available 2,606 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#450 General Office Listing price not available 3,589 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#570 General Office Listing price not available 1,063 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#330 General Office Listing price not available 3,268 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#440 General Office Listing price not available 2,705 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#500 General Office Listing price not available 6,507 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
#550 General Office Listing price not available 11,129 Caroline Doyle
W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 711 Van Ness Avenue
711 Van Ness Avenue
701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 10 Spaces listed / 47705 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2011 $18,500,000
05/25/2010 $13,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
07/02/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
06/20/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
06/20/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
04/06/2020 Subordination Agreement
04/03/2020 Subordination Agreement
04/03/2020 Subordination Agreement
04/03/2020 Subordination Agreement
04/03/2020 Subordination Agreement
04/03/2020 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $280,321
Market value $23,701,792

Assessment History for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,701,792 1.1827 $280,321 +2.98%
2024-2025 $23,237,052 1.1714 $272,199 +1.45%
2023-2024 $22,781,425 1.1777 $268,297 +1.83%
2022-2023 $22,334,732 1.1797 $263,483 +1.76%
2021-2022 $21,896,797 1.18248 $258,925 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.