San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Jackson St  »  3633 Jackson St

3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Presidio Heights
Parcel ID 0988-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/12/1989
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,104

Lot & Building Information for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,550
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Year built 1913
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118?

3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1913 and has a total of 3,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,383,278, the tax amount paid for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $28,187.

When was 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold?

3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 12/18/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/1989 $1,270,000

Title Documents for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2026 Affidavit of Death
12/18/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
01/15/2013 Deed of Trust
01/15/2013 Power Attorney
04/21/2009 Deed of Trust
08/30/1996 Deed
08/30/1996 Deed
08/30/1996 Deed
08/30/1996 Power Attorney
07/11/1990 Resignation of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,187
Current property tax $28,104
Market value $2,383,278

Assessment History for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,383,278 1.1827 $28,187 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,336,548 1.1714 $27,370 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,290,734 1.1777 $26,978 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,245,819 1.1797 $26,494 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,201,784 1.18248 $26,036 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Presidio Hill School NR Private K-8 223 0.10
One Fifty Parker Avenue School NR Private K 0 0.47
San Francisco Expeditionary School NR Private 3-8 8 0.54
Presidio Children Center NR Public K 21 0.66
Peabody (George) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 269 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Presidio Hill School NR Private K-8 223 0.10
San Francisco Expeditionary School NR Private 3-8 8 0.54
Roosevelt Middle School 8 Public 6-8 666 0.55
San Francisco Waldorf School NR Private K-12 404 0.71
Town School For Boys NR Private K-8 417 0.82

Nearest high schools

San Francisco University High School NR Private 9-12 416 0.52
Drew School NR Private 9-12 291 0.69
San Francisco Waldorf School NR Private K-12 404 0.71
Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School 7 Public 9-12 549 0.79
The Bay School Of San Francisco NR Private 9-12 359 0.80

Neighbors for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 3633 Jackson Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3625 Jackson St, San Francisco 3,900 03/24/2026 $14,000,000
3730 Washington St, San Francisco 9,150 12/20/2007 $11,300,000
3631 Jackson St, San Francisco 1,697 03/18/2024 $2,010,000
3880 Washington St, San Francisco 5,084 05/16/2003
3760 Washington St, San Francisco 10,351 03/07/2019 $26,500,000
3653 Jackson St, San Francisco 4,270 04/22/2003
3810 Washington St, San Francisco 2,618 09/16/2022 $4,950,000
3695 Jackson St, San Francisco 08/18/2008
3850 Washington St, San Francisco 4,626 09/04/2012
3742 Washington St, San Francisco 6,740 05/17/2001
3700 Washington St, San Francisco 4,080 10/04/2012 $17,500,000
121 Spruce St, San Francisco 3,708 08/18/2022
3870 Washington St, San Francisco 3,930 03/21/2022
3641 Jackson St, San Francisco 4,060 09/15/2020
3673 Jackson St, San Francisco 7,680 06/30/2004 $8,300,000
3629 Jackson St, San Francisco 2,493 11/05/2024 $3,570,000
3675 Jackson St, San Francisco 3,150 03/20/2025 $9,800,000
3778 Washington St, San Francisco 15,623 08/18/2008
3710 Washington St, San Francisco 4,998 03/13/2020 $2,655,000
3898 Washington St, San Francisco 9,008 04/26/2024 $14,700,000