San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Arguello Blvd  »  588 Arguello Blvd

588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lone Mountain
Parcel ID 1131-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

Sale date 11/30/2020
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,104

Lot & Building Information for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,154
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.035
Units 1
Year built 1940
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118?

588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,115,000, the tax amount paid for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $13,187.

When was 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 11/30/2020 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2020 $1,250,000
12/10/2015 $1,210,000
07/26/2007 $860,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2020 Reconveyance
11/30/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
11/30/2020 Grant Deed
01/19/2016 Release Lien
12/30/2015 Reconveyance
12/30/2015 Substitution Trustee
12/17/2015 Notice Lien
12/10/2015 Deed of Trust 01/01/2046
12/10/2015 Grant Deed
11/16/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2016
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,187
Current property tax $13,104
Market value $1,115,000

Assessment History for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,115,000 1.1827 $13,187 -5.48%
2024-2025 $1,191,000 1.1714 $13,951 -8.91%
2023-2024 $1,300,500 1.1777 $15,316 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,275,000 1.1797 $15,041 +8.44%
2021-2022 $1,173,000 1.18248 $13,870 -11.63%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 588 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

One Fifty Parker Avenue School NR Private K 0 0.33
Mccoppin (Frank) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 215 0.40
Peabody (George) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 269 0.46
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 160 0.50
Star Of The Sea School NR Private PK-8 256 0.50