San Francisco County  »  1217 Fell St

1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Haight Ashbury
Parcel ID 1215-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/12/2018
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,323

Lot & Building Information for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,350
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.079
Depth 38
Rooms 14
Units 3
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 6,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $385.

What is the market value of 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, CA 94117?

The current market value is $2,733,017.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2018 $2,450,000
11/26/1997 $432,000
05/14/1997 $289,101
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2023 Reconveyance
09/25/2018 Reconveyance
09/12/2018 Deed of Trust
09/12/2018 Grant Deed
07/26/2018 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
11/21/2016 Financing Statement
11/21/2016 Notice Security Agreement
11/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
11/21/2016 Assignment of Deed of Trust
05/08/2015 Financing Statement 06/01/2030
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,323
Market value $2,733,017

Assessment History for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,733,017 1.1827 $32,323 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,679,429 1.1714 $31,387 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,626,892 1.1777 $30,937 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,575,385 1.1797 $30,382 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,524,888 1.18248 $29,856 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,198
Median age 35.2
Average household income $246,854
Family households 32.9%
Occupied housing units 17,567
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 1.99
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,601,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,601,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1217 Fell Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.