San Francisco County  »  914 Stanyan St

914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Cole Valley
Parcel ID 1267-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/08/2024
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,923

Lot & Building Information for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,479
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117?

914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,600,000, the tax amount paid for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $18,923.

When was 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 07/08/2024 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2024 $1,600,000
10/30/2020 $1,525,000
10/18/2018 $1,375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2024 Reconveyance
07/08/2024 Grant Deed
07/03/2024 Res Energy Inspctn
02/01/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
10/19/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
11/17/2020 Reconveyance
11/17/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/30/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
09/23/2020 Res Energy Inspctn
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,923
Market value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,600,000 1.1827 $18,923 -0.18%
2024-2025 $1,618,341 1.1714 $18,957 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,586,610 1.1777 $18,686 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,555,500 1.1797 $18,350 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,525,000 1.18248 $18,033 +7.29%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 914 Stanyan Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grattan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 376 0.20
Chinese Immersion School At Deavila 9 Public K-5 376 0.51
New Traditions Elementary School 8 Public K-5 256 0.56
Sunset Progressive School (Will open: Fall 2015) NR Private K-1 0 0.64
McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 253 0.88