San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Geary Blvd  »  4737 Geary Blvd

4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Richmond
Parcel ID 1533-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

Sale date 12/16/2011
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,044

Lot & Building Information for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,450
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 3
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 has a total of 2,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $440.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118?

4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,356,529.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2011 $1,080,000
12/20/1991 $575,000
04/19/1991 $498,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2020 Release of Lien
04/13/2020 Reconveyance
09/21/2017 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
09/21/2017 Deed of Trust
12/16/2011 Financing Statement
12/16/2011 Notice Security Agreement
12/16/2011 Assignment of Rents
12/16/2011 Deed of Trust
12/16/2011 Deed
06/21/2007 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,044
Market value $1,356,529

Assessment History for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,356,529 1.1827 $16,044 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,329,931 1.1714 $15,579 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,303,855 1.1777 $15,356 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,278,290 1.1797 $15,080 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,253,227 1.18248 $14,819 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,130
Median age 38.8
Average household income $241,065
Family households 48.6%
Occupied housing units 17,130
Owner occupied units 35.1%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,820,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,746,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4737 Geary Boulevard, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.