San Francisco County  »  94116  »  Taraval St  »  870 Taraval St

870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94116
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Parkside
Parcel ID 2347-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/03/2003
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,497

Lot & Building Information for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,125
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 10
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 has a total of 4,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $266.

What is the year built & the current market value of 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116?

870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,563,960.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2003 $1,100,000
04/25/2002 $825,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2024 NTC Lien
08/23/2024 NTC Lien
07/29/2024 NTC Lien
08/28/2018 Release Lien
08/28/2018 Release Lien
08/24/2018 Release Lien
08/24/2018 Release Lien
06/25/2018 Notice Lien
04/24/2018 Notice Lien
02/26/2018 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,497
Market value $1,563,960

Assessment History for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,563,960 1.1827 $18,497 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,533,295 1.1714 $17,961 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,503,232 1.1777 $17,704 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,473,758 1.1797 $17,386 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,444,861 1.18248 $17,085 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,791
Median age 45.6
Average household income $215,462
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 15,476
Owner occupied units 73.1%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,624,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,307,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 870 Taraval Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.