San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Castro St  »  338 Castro St

338 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Castro Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Corona Heights
Parcel ID 2622-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/29/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,561

Lot & Building Information for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 950
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.058 i
Year built 1916

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 338 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 338 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 has a total of 950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $631.

What is the year built & the current market value of 338 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

338 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $554,774.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2022 $600,000
08/17/2011 $1,645,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
06/12/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
12/29/2022 Request for NTC
12/29/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
12/29/2022 Deed of Trust
12/29/2022 Grant Deed
07/14/2017 Reconveyance
07/14/2017 Substitution Trustee
06/27/2017 Assignment of Lease
06/27/2017 Notice Security Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,561
Market value $554,774

Assessment History for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,898 1.1714 $6,371 +1.45%
2023-2024 $533,234 1.1777 $6,280 +9.37%
2022-2023 $486,736 1.1797 $5,742 +1.75%
2021-2022 $477,196 1.18248 $5,643 -0.30%
2020-2021 $472,304 1.1984 $5,660 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,627
Median age 41
Average household income $272,979
Family households 37.7%
Occupied housing units 16,804
Owner occupied units 44.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,805,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,700,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Castro Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map