San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Castro St  »  360 Castro St

360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 360 Castro Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Corona Heights
Parcel ID 2623-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/06/2004
Sale price $1,038,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,457

Lot & Building Information for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 12
Units 6
Year built 1954
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,476,023, the tax amount paid for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $17,456.

When was 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 08/26/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2004 $1,038,000
03/12/1998 $680,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2021 Modif Deed of Trust
04/13/2018 Declaration of Use Limitation
08/26/2013 Assignment of Rents
08/26/2013 Assignment of Rents
08/26/2013 Financing Statement
08/26/2013 Notice Security Agreement
08/26/2013 Deed of Trust
08/26/2013 Grant Deed
03/23/2005 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
01/11/2005 Order of Abatement -Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,457
Market value $1,476,023

Assessment History for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,447,147 1.1714 $16,952 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,418,834 1.1777 $16,710 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,391,041 1.1797 $16,410 +1.75%
2021-2022 $1,363,924 1.18248 $16,128 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,349,980 1.1984 $16,178 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,627
Median age 41
Average household income $272,979
Family households 37.7%
Occupied housing units 16,804
Owner occupied units 44.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,805,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,700,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 360 Castro Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.