San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Lower Ter  »  155 Lower Ter

155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Corona Heights
Parcel ID 2627-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

Sale date 10/17/2024
Sale price $2,385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,207

Lot & Building Information for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,711
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.052
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 3
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114?

155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,711 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,385,000, the tax amount paid for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $28,207.

When was 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 10/17/2024 for $2,385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2024 $2,385,000
08/20/2020 $2,300,000
06/17/2005 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
10/17/2024 Grant Deed
10/17/2024 Power Attorney
09/25/2024 Res Energy Inspctn
10/20/2020 Reconveyance
10/20/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/20/2020 Reconveyance
10/20/2020 Substitution Trustee
08/20/2020 Grant Deed
02/10/2017 Deed of Trust 01/19/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,207
Market value $2,385,000

Assessment History for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,464,706 1.1714 $28,872 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,416,380 1.1777 $28,458 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,369,000 1.1797 $27,947 +2.76%
2021-2022 $2,300,000 1.18248 $27,197 +36.97%
2020-2021 $1,656,917 1.1984 $19,856 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.38
German International School of Silicon Valley - San Francisco Campus NR Private K-8 0 0.38
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 0 0.38
Grattan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 376 0.43
McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 253 0.44

Nearest middle schools

My City School NR Private 6-8 0 0.25
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.38
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 0 0.38
Rooftop Elementary School 6 Public K-8 536 0.60

Nearest high schools

Urban School Of San Francisco NR Private 9-12 421 0.57
San Francisco High School of the Arts NR Private 6-11 23 0.76
Mission High School 4 Public 9-12 1,041 0.86
Wells (Ida B.) High School 2 Public 9-12 152 0.96
Walden Academy NR Private 8-12 0 1.14

Neighbors for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 155 Lower Terrace, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 Lower Ter, San Francisco 2,220 09/12/2013 $450,000
501 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco 1,041 03/28/2024
159 Lower Ter, San Francisco 2,240 11/16/2007 $1,080,000
161 Lower Ter, San Francisco 2,222 04/07/2004
197 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,575 10/03/2018 $2,300,000
177 Lower Ter, San Francisco 2,261 05/27/2009 $1,840,000
185 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,189 02/11/2025
90 Saturn St, San Francisco 2,114 07/31/2013
169 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,500 09/20/1993
143 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,864 05/10/2018
141 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,701 01/02/2026 $3,650,000
125 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,440
523 Roosevelt Way, San Francisco 4,836 02/25/2025
145 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,602 10/26/2021
133 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,812 12/31/2013
129 Lower Ter, San Francisco 2,517 11/08/2022
121 Lower Ter, San Francisco 824 10/27/2017 $1,250,000
154 Saturn St, San Francisco 1,984 05/28/2025 $2,300,000
173 Lower Ter, San Francisco 1,805 10/03/2013 $1,401,000
148 Saturn St, San Francisco 3,357 03/25/2021 $1,362,500