San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Alvarado St  »  655 Alvarado St

655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 2803-028C

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/08/2002
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,943

Lot & Building Information for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 900
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.065
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1925 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,777,807, the tax amount paid for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $21,026.

When was 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 08/07/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2002 $1,200,000
09/28/2000 $1,031,000
06/13/1997 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 NTC Lien
10/02/2024 Revoc Order Abatement
03/23/2024 Order of Abatement
05/08/2019 Assignment of Deed of Trust
04/08/2019 Release Lien
01/02/2019 Release/Withdrawal of Lis Pendens
11/05/2018 Pendency of Action/Lis Pendens-Notice of
10/11/2018 Bankruptcy Court Orders
10/11/2018 Mechanic's Lien Extension
09/10/2018 Mechanic's Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,026
Current property tax $20,943
Market value $1,777,807

Assessment History for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,777,807 1.1827 $21,026 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,742,950 1.1714 $20,417 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,708,776 1.1777 $20,124 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,675,273 1.1797 $19,763 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,642,426 1.18248 $19,421 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.10
Alvarado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.13
Eureka Learning Center NR Private K 11 0.13
Milk (Harvey) Civil Rights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 169 0.39
Rooftop Elementary School 6 Public K-8 536 0.42

Nearest middle schools

St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.10
Lick (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 485 0.32
Rooftop Elementary School 6 Public K-8 536 0.42
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 0 0.48
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.48

Nearest high schools

Mission High School 4 Public 9-12 1,041 0.74
Asawa (Ruth) San Francisco School Of The Arts, A Public School. 10 Public 9-12 679 0.91
Academy (The)- SF @Mcateer 6 Public 9-12 320 0.91
Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 0.99
Sand Paths Academy NR Private 8-12 30 1.03

Neighbors for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 655 Alvarado Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
621 Alvarado St, San Francisco 3,455 05/28/2025
565 Diamond St, San Francisco 2,550 11/18/2024 $4,100,000
641 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,507 03/21/2022
661 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,854 04/16/2018
615 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,987 05/05/2021 $3,250,000
601 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,497 09/18/2014
675 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,750 11/10/1999 $650,000
1008 Castro St, San Francisco 1,152 04/01/2026 $2,200,000
651 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,208 01/06/2015
637 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,318 04/18/2022
629 Alvarado St, San Francisco 2,294 06/07/2021 $3,420,000
647 Alvarado St, San Francisco 2,110 12/21/2020 $2,100,000
681 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,920 06/16/2016
633 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,458 02/25/2025
683 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,043 07/19/2024
569 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,675 01/06/2025
625 Alvarado St, San Francisco 2,660 12/04/2015
1014 Castro St, San Francisco 1,152 08/02/2021
665 Alvarado St, San Francisco 1,155 09/12/2019
551 Diamond St, San Francisco 2,148 08/04/2025