San Francisco County  »  94114  »  Alvarado St  »  621 Alvarado St

621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94114
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 2803-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/30/2017
Sale price $2,445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,089

Lot & Building Information for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,455
Building class TIC Building 4 Units or Less (TIC)
Acreage 0.067
Units 2
Year built 1914
Stories 3
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114?

621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was built in 1914 and has a total of 3,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,988,496, the tax amount paid for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 is $47,171.

When was 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 last sold?

621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114 was last sold in 05/28/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2017 $2,445,000
01/31/2014 $2,011,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/28/2025 Grant Deed
08/22/2022 Reconveyance
08/22/2022 Substitution Trustee
08/02/2022 Deed of Trust
07/30/2020 Release Lien
07/30/2020 Release Lien
11/26/2019 Notice Lien
09/09/2019 Notice Lien
08/02/2019 Condominium Map
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, CA 94114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,172
Current property tax $47,089
Market value $3,988,496

Assessment History for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,988,496 1.1827 $47,172 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,910,294 1.1714 $45,805 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,833,623 1.1777 $45,149 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,758,457 1.1797 $44,339 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,684,763 1.18248 $43,572 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 621 Alvarado Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.11
Eureka Learning Center NR Private K 11 0.15
Alvarado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.17
Mahler (Theresa S.) Children Center NR Public K 1 0.39
Milk (Harvey) Civil Rights Elementary School 6 Public K-5 169 0.40