San Francisco County  »  94127  »  Monterey Blvd  »  509 Monterey Blvd

509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco
Zip code 94127
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Parcel ID 3116-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

Sale date 06/11/2004
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,324

Lot & Building Information for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,940
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.057
Units 2
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127?

509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,576, the tax amount paid for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127 is $4,323.

When was 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127 last sold?

509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127 was last sold in 10/10/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2004 $675,000

Title Documents for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/10/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
08/01/2012 Deed of Trust
05/12/2009 Deed of Trust
03/29/2005 Substitution Trustee
02/17/2005 Deed of Trust
08/09/2004 Notice of Constraints on Real Property
06/11/2004 Deed of Trust
06/11/2004 Deed
06/09/2004 Residential Energy Inspctn
01/24/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, CA 94127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,324
Market value $365,576

Assessment History for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $365,576 1.1827 $4,324 +2.98%
2024-2025 $358,409 1.1714 $4,198 +1.45%
2023-2024 $351,383 1.1777 $4,138 +1.83%
2022-2023 $344,494 1.1797 $4,064 +1.75%
2021-2022 $337,740 1.18248 $3,994 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Monterey Boulevard, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.07
Sunnyside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 327 0.12
Miraloma Elementary School 7 Public K-5 351 0.55
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.55