San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Detroit St  »  403 Detroit St

403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Parcel ID 3117-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $2,220

Lot & Building Information for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,275
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.057
Units 1
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,740, the tax amount paid for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $2,303.

When was 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 11/19/1993.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2018 Reconveyance
08/13/2008 Reconveyance
08/13/2008 Substitution Trustee
05/29/2008 Deed of Trust
02/21/1996 Assignment of Rents
11/19/1993 Deed
11/02/1993 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,303
Current property tax $2,220
Market value $194,740

Assessment History for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $190,922 1.1714 $2,236 +1.45%
2023-2024 $187,179 1.1777 $2,204 +1.83%
2022-2023 $183,510 1.1797 $2,165 +1.78%
2021-2022 $179,913 1.18248 $2,127 -0.33%
2020-2021 $178,069 1.1984 $2,134 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.16
Sunnyside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 327 0.23
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.46
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.47
Glen Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 308 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.16
Wen Jian Ying School NR Private 8-12 9 0.26
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.46
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.47
Corpus Christi School NR Private K-8 0 0.58

Nearest high schools

Wen Jian Ying School NR Private 8-12 9 0.26
Archbishop Riordan High School NR Private 9-12 691 0.61
Lick-Wilmerding High School NR Private 9-12 527 0.63
City Arts & Leadership Academy 5 Charter 9-12 473 0.63
San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.67

Neighbors for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 403 Detroit Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
350 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 539 03/09/2017 $800,000
354 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 1,432 09/04/2019
318 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 1,494 08/27/2021 $1,450,000
320 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 1,528 11/06/2025
342 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 864 05/04/2020 $1,120,000
330 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 1,424 12/28/1990
405 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,847 08/27/2015
427 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,037 07/06/2011 $610,000
565 Edna St, San Francisco 2,057 10/29/2021
346 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 3,000 08/03/2017 $2,089,000
433 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,037 04/06/2023
334 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 1,055 07/11/2023 $1,245,000
439 Detroit St, San Francisco 978 01/29/2025 $2,200,000
403 Monterey Blvd, San Francisco 3,280 12/27/1996 $460,000
563 Edna St, San Francisco 1,912
401 Detroit St, San Francisco 871 12/01/1989 $345,000
338 Hearst Ave, San Francisco 1,741 08/29/2018 $1,190,000
407 Detroit St, San Francisco 1,750 03/15/2018
441 Detroit St, San Francisco 978 01/29/2025 $2,200,000
567 Edna St, San Francisco 2,087 05/28/2015