San Francisco County  »  94103  »  16th St  »  3140 16th St

3140 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3140 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3140 16th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Dolores
Parcel ID 3555-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/16/2014
Sale price $8,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $126,135

Lot & Building Information for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 20,400
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 1926
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Valencia Street Neighborhood Commercial Transit (NCT-VALENCIA)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 3140 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 3140 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 20,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $426.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3140 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

3140 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,665,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

No photo available
3140 - 3150 16th Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/28/2025
Last updated 05/05/2026

Extensively Redeveloped Building

ADA Compliant Restrooms

Sprinklered

Compliant Entrance

Elevator To Second Floor

Second Means of Egress For Ground Floor Suite 

View Listing

Brokers

Jaron Eliopoulos
Cameron Tu
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 2,966 Cameron Baird
John Jensen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
3140 - 3150 16th Street
3140 16th Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2966 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2014 $8,700,000
12/30/2005 $2,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2026 Ucc - 3 Termination
10/31/2025 Reconveyance
09/11/2025 Ucc - 3 Termination
06/25/2024 Modif Deed of Trust
06/01/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
01/23/2023 Ucc-1
01/23/2023 Ucc-1
01/23/2023 Deed of Trust
03/18/2015 Release Lien
03/18/2015 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $126,135
Market value $10,665,000

Assessment History for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,665,000 1.1827 $126,135 +2.98%
2024-2025 $10,455,883 1.1714 $122,480 +1.45%
2023-2024 $10,250,867 1.1777 $120,724 +1.83%
2022-2023 $10,049,871 1.1797 $118,558 +1.76%
2021-2022 $9,852,816 1.18248 $116,508 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3140 16th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.14
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.14
Marshall Elementary School 3 Public K-5 233 0.23
San Francisco Friends School NR Private K-8 439 0.27
Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.31