San Francisco County  »  94103  »  16th St  »  3186 16th St

3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3186 16th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Dolores
Parcel ID 3555-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/27/2004
Sale price $903,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,184

Lot & Building Information for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,552
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.055
Units 3
Year built 1907
Stories 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Valencia Street Neighborhood Commercial Transit (NCT-VALENCIA)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,283,832, the tax amount paid for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 is $15,183.

When was 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 last sold?

3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was last sold in 11/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2004 $903,000
10/17/1995 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2025 Revoc Order Abatement
10/16/2023 Order of Abatement
11/07/2019 Grant Deed
11/07/2019 Grant Deed
12/20/2017 Grant Deed
05/13/2014 Deed of Trust
05/22/2012 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
01/10/2012 Order of Abatement -Lien
04/01/2004 Substitution Trustee
04/01/2004 Cancellation of Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,184
Market value $1,283,832

Assessment History for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,283,832 1.1827 $15,184 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,258,661 1.1714 $14,744 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,233,983 1.1777 $14,533 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,209,789 1.1797 $14,272 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,186,070 1.18248 $14,025 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3186 16th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.10
Children's Day School NR Private PK-8 476 0.10
Mission Dolores Academy NR Private K-8 242 0.26
San Francisco Friends School NR Private K-8 439 0.27
Marshall Elementary School 3 Public K-5 233 0.28