San Francisco County  »  94105  »  1st St  »  50 1st St

50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 1st Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3708-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 1st Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/23/2026
Sale price $60,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,701,285

Lot & Building Information for 50 1st Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 144,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.413
Rooms 24
Units 1
Year built 1917
Stories 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 50 1st Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 50 1st Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 1st Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 144,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $416.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $228,399,836.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 1st Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 1st Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2026 $60,000,000
12/08/2016 $22,619,000
02/06/2015 $296,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 1st Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 1st Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 CNCL Lien Filed in Error
03/18/2026 NTC Lien
01/23/2026 Grant Deed
01/21/2026 NTC Lien
01/15/2026 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
01/09/2026 Release Mech Lien
10/28/2025 Pendency Action
10/15/2025 NTC Lien
07/17/2025 Release of Lien
07/16/2025 NTC Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 1st Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 50 1st Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,701,285
Market value $228,399,836

Assessment History for 50 1st Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 1st Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $228,399,836 1.1827 $2,701,285 +2.00%
2024-2025 $226,090,036 1.1714 $2,648,419 +0.47%
2023-2024 $223,825,526 1.1777 $2,635,993 +0.83%
2022-2023 $221,605,418 1.1797 $2,614,279 +0.23%
2021-2022 $220,574,658 1.18248 $2,608,251 +49.02%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 1st Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 1st Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.