San Francisco County  »  94105  »  2nd St  »  55 2nd St

KPMG Building - 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

KPMG Building - 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3708-096

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/23/2014
Sale price $274,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,972,531

Lot & Building Information for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 379,330
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.577
Year built 2002
Stories 24

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does KPMG Building - 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at KPMG Building - 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 379,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $722.

What is the year built & the current market value of KPMG Building - 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

KPMG Building - 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $335,886,633.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

KPMG Building
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/30/2026
Lot size 0.58 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
David Eaton
Jon Hunt
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1700 General Office Listing price not available 15,233 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1600 General Office Listing price not available 16,070 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#325 General Office Listing price not available 8,949 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#300 Creative Office Listing price not available 9,759 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1925 General Office Listing price not available 3,620 Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
#600 Creative Office Listing price not available 20,436 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#700 Creative Office Listing price not available 20,194 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Jon Hunt
#800 Creative Office Listing price not available 19,465 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#900 Creative Office Listing price not available 16,538 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1000 Creative Office Listing price not available 16,538 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1100 Creative Office Listing price not available 16,538 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1200 Creative Office Listing price not available 16,538 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1400 Creative Office Listing price not available 16,538 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1900 General Office Listing price not available 3,478 David Eaton
Jon Hunt
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
#500 Creative Office Listing price not available 20,436 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1500 General Office Listing price not available 16,121 David Eaton
Jon Hunt
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
#1800 General Office Listing price not available 14,142 David Eaton
Jon Hunt
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
#2600 Creative Office Listing price not available 11,563 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#200 General Office Listing price not available 18,783 David Eaton
Jon Hunt
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
#400 Creative Office Listing price not available 20,436 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#2200 Creative Office Listing price not available 11,504 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#2300 Creative Office Listing price not available 11,494 David Eaton
Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Jon Hunt
#1975 General Office Listing price not available 2,526 Thomas Poggi
Sam Stein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease KPMG Building
KPMG Building
55 2nd Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 23 Spaces listed / 326899 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2014 $274,000,000
09/20/2004 $146,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2024 NTC of Completion
08/02/2022 Release of Lien
05/26/2022 NTC Lien
04/25/2022 Release of Lien
03/24/2022 NTC Lien
09/06/2019 Subordination Agreement
08/21/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
08/21/2019 Modification of Deed of Trust
02/04/2019 Release Lien
01/24/2019 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for KPMG Building - KPMG Building - 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,972,531
Market value $335,886,633

Assessment History for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $335,886,633 1.1827 $3,972,531 +2.98%
2024-2025 $329,300,622 1.1714 $3,857,427 +1.45%
2023-2024 $322,843,748 1.1777 $3,802,131 +1.83%
2022-2023 $316,513,480 1.1797 $3,733,910 +1.76%
2021-2022 $310,307,335 1.18248 $3,669,322 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.