San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Howard St  »  648 Howard St

648 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 Howard Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3722-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/05/2004
Sale price $3,257,500
Arm's length
Property tax $54,777

Lot & Building Information for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,750
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.101
Rooms 4
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 648 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 648 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 5,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $566.

What is the year built & the current market value of 648 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

648 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,631,487.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2004 $3,257,500
05/05/1992 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2023 Reconveyance
06/13/2023 Subdntn Agreement
06/13/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/13/2023 Deed of Trust 07/01/2053
03/23/2021 Release of Lien
02/22/2021 NTC Lien
08/30/2012 Agreement
08/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
08/30/2012 Deed of Trust
09/28/2009 Termination-Financing STMNT
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $54,777
Market value $4,631,487

Assessment History for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,631,487 1.1827 $54,777 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,540,674 1.1714 $53,189 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,451,642 1.1777 $52,427 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,364,356 1.1797 $51,486 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,278,781 1.18248 $50,596 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 648 Howard Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.