San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Minna St  »  142 Minna St

142 Minna Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Minna Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Minna Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3722-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/23/2016
Sale price $7,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,252

Lot & Building Information for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 8,988
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.088
Year built 1910
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 142 Minna Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 142 Minna Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 8,988 square feet and a current price per square foot of $862.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142 Minna Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

142 Minna Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,940,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

No photo available
142 Minna Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/08/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026

This building is one block from Moscone and Yerba Buena Gardens and is conveniently located in the South Financial District Location. Neighboring landmark establishments include: The Palace Hotel, Academy of Art University, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Four Season Hotel & Residences, and Moscone Convention Center.

View Listing

Brokers

Jim Sobel
Bailee Esposito
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite MEZZ + 200 General Office Listing price not available 4,888 Jim Sobel
Bailee Esposito
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
142 Minna Street
142 Minna Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4888 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2016 $7,750,000
11/21/2012 $2,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2024 Release of Lien
09/13/2017 Declaration of Use Limitation
04/19/2017 Release Lien
02/06/2017 Mechanic's Lien
09/22/2016 Reconveyance
09/22/2016 Substitution Trustee
09/22/2016 Reconveyance
09/22/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/23/2016 Grant Deed
03/19/2015 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,252
Market value $5,940,000

Assessment History for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,940,000 1.1827 $70,252 +0.96%
2024-2025 $5,940,000 1.1714 $69,581 -0.53%
2023-2024 $5,940,000 1.1777 $69,955 -30.04%
2022-2023 $8,475,755 1.1797 $99,988 +1.76%
2021-2022 $8,309,565 1.18248 $98,259 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Minna Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.